PDA

View Full Version : aircraft CO2 emissions



aka:PBS
09-27-2009, 09:21 AM
excess_3 (870 posts) Sat Sep-26-09 04:08 AM
Original message
aircraft CO2 emissions
the easiest way to decrease CO2 emissions
is to design aircraft to fly at a slower speed,
for example, to cruise at Mach 0.75 instead of the more
typical M 0.85 to 0.89.

there would be many benefits,
fuel savings, weight savings, lower landing speeds,
etc, etc.

another thing to look at, turboprops instead of jets.
there would be many benefits, among them
would be more noise and vibration in the cabin.
.................................................. ...

of course, the jet-set greenies would complain
about wasting a few minutes of there time


http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all&address=115x211735

DUHH!!!! :confused:

megimoo
09-27-2009, 09:49 AM
http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all&address=115x211735

DUHH!!!! :confused:What's a few aircraft falling from the sky due to stall speed attained in mid air.And at landing just deploy a few balloons for the needed lift !

SarasotaRepub
09-27-2009, 10:42 AM
another thing to look at, turboprops instead of jets.


DUmmy apparently doesn't know a turboprop is a jet. :rolleyes:

AmPat
09-27-2009, 01:49 PM
there would be many benefits,
fuel savings, weight savings, lower landing speeds,
etc, etc."Lower landing speeds?" What a complete fool.:eek:

MountainMan
09-27-2009, 01:49 PM
CHEMTRAILS!!!!!!!!!!! :D

Elspeth
09-27-2009, 05:01 PM
CHEMTRAILS!!!!!!!!!!! :D

OK, what are Chemtrails? I keep seeing this word and it seems to be related to Alex Jones and other conspiracy crap.

MountainMan
09-28-2009, 01:31 AM
OK, what are Chemtrails? I keep seeing this word and it seems to be related to Alex Jones and other conspiracy crap.

Chemtrails are certain chemicals that the VRWC drops over the population that controls DUmmies. We genetically engineered to only effect liberals but he geniuses over at DU caught on so we scaled it back.

Rockntractor
09-28-2009, 01:47 AM
He never did get a reply to hs thread. Thats bad when you are so insignificant they don't even laugh at you!

SarasotaRepub
09-28-2009, 07:19 AM
OK, what are Chemtrails? I keep seeing this word and it seems to be related to Alex Jones and other conspiracy crap.

That is of course part of the joke, even the DUmmies don't know! The various
theories bounced around are weather control to mind control. When I was on
a Lib board POAC I used to get into "discussions" with a guy who complained
about CHEMTRAILS all the time. He lived right near Tampa International. :rolleyes:

Teh Stupid is always strong with the ChemTrail folk, they are almost
as funny as the 9/11 crowd.

One of our favorite ChemTrail DUmmies was OneBlueSky. He used to post a ton of Chemtrail stuff and people started to notice him on the DUmp until someone pointed
out he was just posting pics from whacko sites and he admitted he didn't own
a digital camera. :D Then Skinner let it be known that Chemtrails would not be
taken seriously on the DUmp and OneBlueSky fell silent...:(

djones520
09-29-2009, 09:36 AM
I'm still trying to figure out how it being louder in the cabin with increased vibration is supposed to be a benefit. :confused:

SarasotaRepub
09-29-2009, 10:16 PM
I'm still trying to figure out how it being louder in the cabin with increased vibration is supposed to be a benefit. :confused:

Remember...these are DUmmies. :D

Probably supposed to discourage people from flying, less fuel burned, less CO2...:rolleyes:

Rockntractor
09-29-2009, 10:23 PM
GliderGuider (1000+ posts) Mon Sep-28-09 10:51 AM
Response to Reply #3
4. Aircraft use about 1.3% of all petroleum consumed.
Edited on Mon Sep-28-09 10:52 AM by GliderGuider
According to my calculation derived from data here: http://www.airlines.org/economics/energy/MonthlyJetFuel...

It's not exactly low-hanging fruit.
Alert Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top

excess_3 (878 posts) Mon Sep-28-09 07:31 PM
Response to Reply #4
6. closer to 7 percent of US petroleum used
keep in mind that the vast amount of
air travel/freight is unnecessary
If it was unnecessary no one would be paying the high cost of airfreight. You brain dead idiot!

FeebMaster
09-29-2009, 10:33 PM
OK, what are Chemtrails? I keep seeing this word and it seems to be related to Alex Jones and other conspiracy crap.

They used to be called contrails before the crazies looked up and noticed them.

They claim that at some point, there were suddenly more of them and that they started to behave differently than a contrail. They are either for mind control, weather control, or a vast right wing plot to heat up the globe.

I've always thought it would be ironic if they actually do behave differently than they used to because of some random environmentally friendly fuel additive the government mandated be used.