PDA

View Full Version : Ad Banner!



LogansPapa
06-13-2008, 10:08 AM
The changing Ad Banner is right over (since Wed) the function portion (New Posts, etc.) of my page. WTF?:confused:

Shannon
06-13-2008, 10:09 AM
Mine too. It's driving me crazy.

Gingersnap
06-13-2008, 10:13 AM
Did you guys fiddle with your screen settings or drag your screen to increase the readability? That might be it. Mine is fine.

Shannon
06-13-2008, 10:14 AM
Did you guys fiddle with your screen settings or drag your screen to increase the readability? That might be it. Mine is fine.

I didn't.

...

LogansPapa
06-13-2008, 12:01 PM
Not me - it just came up like that.

ralph wiggum
06-13-2008, 02:34 PM
Same problem here. :confused:

Changing the settings didn't help either.

LogansPapa
06-13-2008, 02:38 PM
Itís an epidemic! :p

crusty
06-13-2008, 03:29 PM
Please post which browser you all are using. Thanks.

ralph wiggum
06-13-2008, 04:48 PM
Firefox. The newest version, I believe.

crusty
06-13-2008, 05:03 PM
I will have to investigate.. :rolleyes:

LogansPapa
06-13-2008, 05:25 PM
Firefox. The newest version, I believe.

Same-same.

crusty
06-16-2008, 08:00 PM
Same-same.


Sorry guys....I finally see what you all are talking about...:eek: I havn't been using the same browser as you all have been. I will get to fixing that issue.

SarasotaRepub
06-16-2008, 08:18 PM
I'm using IE7 and haven't seen this problem.

JB
06-16-2008, 08:22 PM
I'm using IE7 and haven't seen this problem.IE 6, SP 2 not a problem either.

crusty
06-17-2008, 12:03 AM
Everyone will have to hang in here for this one, this is not an easy fix. This is a browser specific problem, so it is not that easy to come up with a solution. but I am working on it.

Constitutionally Speaking
06-17-2008, 07:30 AM
Thanks,

I did not have the issue until this morning though!????? I also am using firefox.

LogansPapa
06-17-2008, 10:34 AM
Thanks for the effort, crusty. Understand that this is only a minor annoyance and Iíve been able to work around it - no worries. :)

SarasotaRepub
06-17-2008, 07:12 PM
I finally saw this problem in work today or maybe I just didn't notice it before.

I'm running XP SP3 in work with IE6.

Jumpy
06-19-2008, 10:31 PM
Oh no!!! For the first time ever, I am not able to click on "new reply". This never happened before, and I havent made any changes or upgrades to my firefox.

Shannon
06-19-2008, 10:56 PM
Oh no!!! For the first time ever, I am not able to click on "new reply". This never happened before, and I havent made any changes or upgrades to my firefox.

Yeah. It sucks, doesn't it?;)

crusty
06-23-2008, 06:47 PM
Ok I figured this one out. It is a screen size issue. IE7 does not have a problem with the website and the banner at all. it seems, no matter what the resolution of your screen. Foxfire and IE6 or older does. anything below 1024 X 768 there is an issue. I will see what I can do about this. Though setting your resolution to this allows for better viewing. :D