PDA

View Full Version : Error Message



oldcoastie1
05-20-2015, 01:55 PM
"The following errors occurred with your submission
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 1 characters."

WTF? My messages are about a paragraph long. (That's more than 1 character.)

Why do I repeatedly get this irritatiing message?

SarasotaRepub
05-20-2015, 04:16 PM
"The following errors occurred with your submission
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 1 characters."

WTF? My messages are about a paragraph long. (That's more than 1 character.)

Why do I repeatedly get this irritatiing message?

CU has a RIM feature, Random Irritating Messages. And you
my friend have been selected to test it!!! :biggrin-new:

I honestly have no idea why it's happening, I've never seen or
heard of it and no one else has ever reported it. Congrats!!! :lemo:

Retread
05-20-2015, 05:48 PM
I've seen this when I have quoted a previous post and then failed to add a comment of my own - thus entering 0 characters.

oldcoastie1
05-20-2015, 06:36 PM
I've seen this when I have quoted a previous post and then failed to add a comment of my own - thus entering 0 characters.

That's when I see it, but I DO also enter some comment(s).

3rd-try
05-20-2015, 10:16 PM
"The following errors occurred with your submission
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 1 characters."

WTF? My messages are about a paragraph long. (That's more than 1 character.)

Why do I repeatedly get this irritatiing message?

Its because of that damn Hillary pin up you posted.

But, my vision is almost back to normal.

oldcoastie1
05-21-2015, 07:44 AM
Hey! Back off! I'm just trying to help! :biggrin-new:

Rockntractor
05-21-2015, 08:32 AM
http://i.imgur.com/2VDWkVI.jpg

Apocalypse
05-21-2015, 09:52 AM
"The following errors occurred with your submission
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 1 characters."

WTF? My messages are about a paragraph long. (That's more than 1 character.)

Why do I repeatedly get this irritatiing message?


If you try putting your message in a quote, or your posting is nothing but a quote, you will receive that message.

SarasotaRepub
05-21-2015, 12:19 PM
If you try putting your message in a quote, or your posting is nothing but a quote, you will receive that message.


Correct.

djones520
05-21-2015, 01:14 PM
That's when I see it, but I DO also enter some comment(s).

Are you by chance accidentally typing within the quote boxes? I know it sounds silly, but I see it happen a TON on many websites.

oldcoastie1
05-21-2015, 05:46 PM
No, to the above questions.

Rockntractor
05-21-2015, 10:47 PM
No, to the above questions.

Have you payed the Conservative Bloggers posting tax for this year yet?

oldcoastie1
05-22-2015, 09:42 AM
Have you payed the Conservative Bloggers posting tax for this year yet?

I was waiting to follow your lead.

SarasotaRepub
05-22-2015, 10:53 AM
No, to the above questions.


Well gee, whatever you do that causes that error, stop doing it!!

Do I have to think of everything??? :nono:

RobJohnson
05-23-2015, 08:37 AM
If you try putting your message in a quote, or your posting is nothing but a quote, you will receive that message.


I've done that a few times and received the same error message.

oldcoastie1
05-23-2015, 09:33 AM
Well gee, whatever you do that causes that error, stop doing it!!

Do I have to think of everything??? :nono:

YES!!!!!!! :evil-grin:

RobJohnson
05-29-2015, 04:53 AM
Have you payed the Conservative Bloggers posting tax for this year yet?


I gave at the office.