Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21  
    Senior Member Madisonian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Socialist Republic of Michiganistanovia
    Posts
    2,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockntractor View Post
    Did anyone ever use 2000, I never knew a soul with it or NT 4.0
    Up until just a few years ago I had to run NT4 on some machines for networking reasons.
    Still have one old laptop that was ME when purchased that was upgraded and still is W2K.

    In automation programming, the OS world revolves very slowly. We are still using XP Pro platforms for automation and CNC programming and still need serial ports to talk to the processors.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #22  
    Sin City Moderator RobJohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    17,625
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockntractor View Post
    Did anyone ever use 2000, I never knew a soul with it or NT 4.0
    I had 2OOO and used it with ADP body shop estimating software.

    But Sherwin was the paint mixing system I had, and they were using Windows 95 at the time on a touch screen computer...they said it was more stable for them...weird...touch pads were very expensive then...this was like 2001...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #23  
    Best Bounty Hunter in the Forums fettpett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Southwest Michigan (in Exile)
    Posts
    8,757
    Quote Originally Posted by RobJohnson View Post
    I had 2OOO and used it with ADP body shop estimating software.

    But Sherwin was the paint mixing system I had, and they were using Windows 95 at the time on a touch screen computer...they said it was more stable for them...weird...touch pads were very expensive then...this was like 2001...
    95 was more stable but 98 would have made more sense...they probably thought that the expense was worth the money
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #24  
    Senior Ape Articulate_Ape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NJ, Exit Only
    Posts
    8,006
    Quote Originally Posted by Madisonian View Post
    There are powered USB expansion hubs (internal and external) that will take the load off the motherboard.

    Example...
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0219757

    If you are running a laser mouse, wireless keyboard, USB back up hard drive, printer, etc all at the same time its like trying to run your fridge, microwave, coffee pot, toaster oven and vacuum cleaner off of 1 circuit in your kitchen using a 6 port power strip.
    Dude, I owe you. This SO fixed a problem that was driving me nuts for too long. Thanks again! :)
    "The efforts of the government alone will never be enough. In the end the people must choose and the people must help themselves" ~ JFK; from his famous inauguration speech (What Democrats sounded like before today's neo-Liberals hijacked that party)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #25  
    Senior Member Madisonian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Socialist Republic of Michiganistanovia
    Posts
    2,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Articulate_Ape View Post
    Dude, I owe you. This SO fixed a problem that was driving me nuts for too long. Thanks again! :)
    No problem my friend. Glad to have been of help.:)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #26  
    The big Cheese
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3,279
    I was going to mention about power draw. It has to to with your power supply feeding the board. Is it a dell? They used to have many problems with low power output due to inadequate power supplies.
    One does not greet death when he knocks at your door.

    Nay you repeatedly punch him in the throat as he slowly drags you away.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #27  
    Senior Member malloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Queen Creek, AZ
    Posts
    2,157
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockntractor View Post
    Did anyone ever use 2000, I never knew a soul with it or NT 4.0
    I went from 98 to 2K, and I used 2K for a long time before going to XP. Of course I only really use Windows for games, and it's what is installed on my work laptop, which I can't change.
    "In England a king hath little more to do than to make war and give away places; which in plain terms, is to impoverish the nation and set it together by the ears. A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year for, and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society and in the sight of God, than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived."
    —Thomas Paine, Common Sense
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #28  
    Senior Member txradioguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    8,164
    Originally Posted by Rockntractor
    Did anyone ever use 2000, I never knew a soul with it or NT 4.0
    I used NT 4.0 on my home computer up to the very end (SP 6) then I switched to 2000.

    They were by far the two most stable Windows platforms of the time and I didn't have to deal with the BSoD when I had them on my system.
    In Memory Of My Friend 1st Sgt. Tim Millsap A Co, 70th Eng. Bn. 3rd Bde 1st AD...K.I.A. 25 April 2005

    Liberalism Is The Philosophy Of The Stupid

    To Achieve Ordered Liberty You Must Have Moral Order As Well

    The libs/dems of today are the Quislings of former years. The cowards who would vote a fraud into office in exchange for handouts from the devil.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •